Skip to content
System nominalUTC --:--:--Articles 080

6 Free Plugins Every Restaurant Website Needs

Six free plugins that put the menu, the bookings, the enquiries and the specials board on the site itself, with the version and install count of each checked today.

Ana Ferreiro · @aferreiro

WooCommerce engineering

Topic
WOO
Section
WooCommerce & Storefront
Published
16 OCT 2026
Reading time
9 MIN
Words
2078W
Technical cover graphic for 6 Free Plugins Every Restaurant Website Needs
Generated schematic — WOO series, REV 2.6.

A restaurant owner replaces the website every three or four years and the same three complaints come back within a month: the menu is a PDF that nobody can read on a phone, the reservation emails land in the same inbox as the supplier invoices, and the wine dinner that filled forty seats was announced on Instagram and nowhere else. The site is not the problem. The site is being asked to do a job that none of its parts were built for.

Six free plugins, one per job, fix that. They are not a redesign and they do not need a developer after the first afternoon. Each one below carries the version, the last-updated date and the active install count read from its wordpress.org listing on 2026-10-16, plus the point where it stops being enough, because every one of them has one.

PluginVersionLast updatedActive installs
Five Star Restaurant Menu2.6.12026-10-085,000+
Five Star Restaurant Reservations2.8.12026-10-1610,000+
WPForms Lite2.0.2.22026-10-065,000,000+
Yoast SEO28.72026-10-1310,000,000+
The Events Calendar6.18.22026-10-15600,000+
EWWW Image Optimizer8.9.02026-10-131,000,000+

Two of these need PHP 8.0

Both Five Star plugins require PHP 8.0 or newer and WordPress 6.0 or newer. Every host sold in the last five years can run that, but a small shared host still on PHP 7.4 will refuse to activate them, and the error it gives does not mention PHP. Check the host's PHP version before you start installing anything.

A menu in a PDF is a menu the search engines cannot read

Restaurant sites solve the menu problem in one of two ways, and both are wrong for the same reason. The first is a PDF linked from the navigation. On a phone it opens as a full page you have to pinch and drag, and the wine list is 900 kilobytes. The second is a photograph of the printed menu, which is worse: it cannot be read by a screen reader and it cannot be copied or translated. Neither one is readable by Google, so the dishes, the prices and the fact that this is a restaurant at all are invisible to the search result that decides where the visitor eats.

Five Star Restaurant Menu and Food Ordering stores the menu as WordPress content: an item has a name, a description, a price and optionally a photograph, and items sit inside sections. You edit it from the same screen you use for a blog post, which matters more than it sounds, because a menu that takes twenty minutes to update gets updated twice a year. Version 2.6.1 was published on 2026-10-08, it has around 5,000 active installations and 107 reviews averaging 92%, and it is tested against the current WordPress.

The feature worth knowing about is the schema. The plugin outputs menu structured data for the page it is on, which is what lets a search result show a menu rather than a generic link. It also generates a QR code that points at the online menu, so the code on the table can be re-printed without touching the content. You place a menu with the block, with a section pattern in a block theme, or with a shortcode when a page builder is involved:

[fdm-menu id="1"]

[booking-form]

Where it stops being enough: the free version displays menus, it does not sell from them. Order taking and payment live in the plugin's paid tier, and if a restaurant takes online orders for collection, most of the value is in that tier rather than this one. For a kitchen that wants the menu readable on a phone and correct in search results, the free version does the whole job.

A contact form is not a booking system

Most restaurants treat one contact form as the front door for everything. Somebody wants a table for six on Saturday, the form sends an email, and the booking only exists once a human reads that email and writes the answer. If the email address is a shared inbox, two people will eventually confirm the same table.

Five Star Restaurant Reservations is the free tier of the same developer's booking plugin, and the design is better than a contact form in two ways that matter. The booking flow asks for the party size first and uses it when it checks availability, so an eight-person table is not offered a two-person slot. And the restaurant's own schedule defines which times and dates can be booked at all, so the form stops taking requests for Monday when the kitchen is closed. Version 2.8.1 was published on 2026-10-16, the day this was checked, with around 10,000 active installations and 211 reviews averaging 94%.

Bookings arrive as pending and you confirm or reject each one from the admin screen; the plugin emails the customer at each step. From the customer's side the form behaves like every other restaurant booking form they have used, which is the point. From your side it produces a queue of bookings rather than a folder of email.

Where it stops being enough: the free version does not take deposits and it does not understand your table plan. It knows party sizes and time slots, not which table is free, so a restaurant that turns tables and needs to prevent double-booking the corner four-top is still doing that part by hand. Multiple locations are also a paid feature. If bookings currently arrive by phone and the problem is that nobody writes them down, this is a large improvement for nothing. If you already pay for a reservation platform, do not run both.

Everything that is not a table booking still needs a form

Catering enquiries, private events, function room hire, job applications, allergy questions, lost property and the supplier who wants to send a sales pitch all arrive through the same channel: a message someone has to read. Losing those is expensive in a way that is hard to measure, because a catering enquiry that never got an answer does not show up as a lost booking in any report.

WPForms Lite is version 2.0.2.2, published 2026-10-06, with more than five million active installations and 14,384 reviews averaging 96%. It is a drag-and-drop builder with pre-built form templates, and its front-end output is small, which matters on a restaurant homepage that already carries a photograph and a map. Build one short form per purpose: catering, events, jobs, contact. Each one gets its own notification settings, so the catering enquiry can go to the person who answers catering and nowhere else.

Where it stops being enough: the free version does not upload files, so a customer cannot attach a photograph of the space they are asking about, and it does not do conditional logic or multi-page forms. The missing conditional logic is the one you will feel, because a form that branches by party size or event type is exactly what a restaurant wants. Keep each form narrow instead of building one clever one.

Local search decides who walks in, and schema is how you enter it

Restaurant search is local. The result that wins is the one with a rating, a review count, an address and a phone number, and that is the business profile, not the website. What the website contributes is confirmation: the same name, address and phone number on the page, an obvious restaurant identity, and a phone number that is reachable without pinching.

Yoast SEO is version 28.7, published 2026-10-13, with more than ten million active installations. The free tier handles the site half of that job: titles and descriptions, the sitemap search engines read, and the schema that tells a search engine what the page is. For a one-location site it is the boring, correct answer.

Where it stops being enough: opening hours and the local business details that a restaurant actually wants in a result are in the paid Yoast Local SEO add-on, not in the free plugin. Read the plugin's own feature lists before assuming otherwise, because a lot of advice on the web describes the paid version. The free version gives you an accurate page and a correct sitemap; that is worth an hour of setup and it is not the same as a local SEO programme.

Special menus and events are the reason a regular comes back

A wine dinner, a guest chef, a seasonal menu that runs for three weeks: these are the things a restaurant announces, and a blog post is a poor container for them. A post has a publication date and no event date, so it sinks down the archive while the event is still in the future.

The Events Calendar adds an event post type with real start and end dates, a month view, a list view and event search. Version 6.18.2 was published on 2026-10-15, it has around 600,000 active installations, and the plugin's own description names venues and restaurants among the businesses using it. The reason to install it rather than write a post is the markup: events carry structured data, so a search for what is on this weekend has a chance of finding you. Venues are saved once and reused.

Where it stops being enough: recurring events, ticket sales and extra calendar views are in the paid tier. A restaurant that runs the same jazz night every Thursday will find itself creating forty-eight events a year by hand, and that is the point at which the licence is cheaper than the time. For four or five specials a season, the free version is the whole feature.

The heaviest thing on the site is the food photograph

A modern phone shoots a 4 to 6 MB photograph. Upload it and WordPress generates several smaller copies, which is why the media library grows, but the full-size file is still stored and still served to the visitor whose screen is 1,400 pixels wide. A gallery page built from six uncompressed phone photographs is a 30 MB page, and most of that is data nobody will ever see.

EWWW Image Optimizer is version 8.9.0, published 2026-10-13, with around a million active installations and 1,841 reviews averaging 96%. Its free tier compresses images on your own server rather than sending them to an external service, converts them to WebP, resizes them on upload, and includes lazy loading with placeholders sized to prevent layout shift. The plugin's readme puts WebP at an average 60% saving, which is in the range you should expect from a set of phone photographs.

Where it stops being enough: local compression is slower than an API, so bulk-optimising a media library of a few thousand images on cheap shared hosting is an overnight job, and the free tier's best delivery method, the Easy IO CDN, is a paid service. Compression also does not fix the real mistake, which is uploading a photograph with a 6 MB original and expecting the theme to rescue it. Take the photograph at a reasonable size, or resize before uploading, and this plugin is the second line of defence rather than the first.

Monday: what to install first, and in what order

  1. Check the host's PHP version. If it is below 8.0, ask the host to change it before anything else, because neither of the two plugins that matter most will activate without it.
  2. Move the menu into Five Star Restaurant Menu. This is the single change a visitor notices, and it takes an afternoon to enter a menu properly.
  3. Turn on Five Star Restaurant Reservations and set the schedule to the hours the kitchen actually serves, not the hours the door is open. Most bad bookings come from that difference.
  4. Build three WPForms forms: contact, catering, events. Point each at the person who answers it.
  5. Install Yoast SEO and fill in the address and phone number, then leave it alone.
  6. Run one bulk optimisation pass with EWWW, on a backup, and look at a gallery page afterwards. Add The Events Calendar only when there is an event to publish.

None of this takes card payments, and none of it replaces a reservation platform the restaurant already pays for. Where the free tier runs out is online ordering and deposits, which is a decision about how the restaurant takes money rather than a website decision. Paid plugins for restaurants: bookings, menus and orders covers what the paid tiers add, what they cost, and which restaurants should keep the free six.

Ana Ferreiro · @aferreiro

WooCommerce engineering

Covers the WooCommerce order lifecycle: checkout, HPOS, session handling, transactional email and the post-purchase layer where most storefront complaints actually originate.

Continue

Related in WooCommerce & Storefront